Melbourne - Sydney - Adelaide

Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Ecogenica Pty Ltd (ABN 47 650 436 089), Eco Alliance Pty Ltd (ABN 35 627 350 172) and Eco Light Up Pty Ltd (ABN 43 159230 510) (Eco Group, we, us or our) via the website located at www.ecogenica.com.au (Website).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to assist us in carrying on our business, including to provide products and services to you. In this policy we explain how we collection your personal information, how we hold, use and disclose it and what controls you have over it and our use of it.

  1. What information do we collect?
    The kind of Personal Information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website.
    The Personal Information which we collect and hold about you may include:

    When you proceed with a product enquiry and or an installation, we may collect data from you. Examples of the types of data we may collect includes your name and contact details and browsing data while viewing our website. Data may also include network and device data such as IP address and device or advertising identifiers and information we obtain using cookies or other tracking technologies.
  2. Types of information
    The Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) defines types of information, including Personal Information and Sensitive Information.

    Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
    1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
    2. (ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.
    If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “Personal Information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

    Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act as including information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    Sensitive Information will be used by us only:
    1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
    2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
    3. with your consent or where required or authorised by law.
  3. How we collect your Personal Information
    1. We may collect Personal Information from you whenever you input such information into the Website, related app or provide it to Us in any other way.
    2. We may also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
    3. We generally don’t collect Sensitive Information, but when we do, we will comply with the preceding paragraph.
    4. Where reasonable and practicable we collect your Personal Information from you only. However, sometimes we may be given information from a third party, in cases like this we will take steps to make you aware of the information that was provided by a third party.
    5. Our third-party analytics and other service providers, business or commercial partners or sales agent partners / contractors provide your data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or You voluntarily submit your data to us for any reason.
  4. Purpose of collection
    1. We collect Personal Information to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website and keep in touch with you about developments in our business, to manage and process your orders, provide you with up-to-date product, industry and company information (if applicable) and to maximise your ordering experience with us.
    2. We customarily only disclose Personal Information to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. Your Personal Information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
    3. By using our Website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your Personal Information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive Personal Information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature, such as an unsubscribe button link.
  5. Security, Access and correction
    1. We store your Personal Information in a way that reasonably protects it from unauthorised access, misuse, modification or disclosure. When we no longer require your Personal Information for the purpose for which we obtained in, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and anonymise or de-identify it. Most of the Personal Information that is stored in our client files and records will be kept for a maximum of 7 years to fulfill our record keeping obligations.
    2. The Australian Privacy Principles:
      1. permit you to obtain access to the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances (Australian Privacy Principle 12); and
      2. allow you to correct inaccurate Personal Information subject to certain exceptions (Australian Privacy Principle 13).
    3. Where you would like to obtain such access, please contact us in writing on the contact details set out at the bottom of this privacy policy.
  6. Complaint procedure
    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your Personal Information, please contact us as on the contact details set out at the bottom of this policy. All complaints will be considered by our privacy & complaints officer, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  7. Sharing your Data
    We may pass your data to:
    1. The Eco Group customer support team. Their access is subject to strict controls and procedures;
    2. Service providers and other related entities who provide services to us, such as marketing optimisation, information technology, telecommunications, customer analysis or tracking, security or other relevant services which requires that entity’s collection, use or disclosure of your data.
    You acknowledge and agree that, should we sell, merge or otherwise change control of our business, our company or the website to a third-party we shall be permitted to disclose the data and other information that we have collected from you to the third-party, without giving notice or seeking prior consent from you.

    We reserve the right to disclose your data, as required by law, when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

    If you would like to access or update any of your data, please email us at solutions@ecogenica.com.au or call 1300 341 010.
  8. Communicating with you
    We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.
  9. GDPR
    In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Where this is the case, there may be additional rights and remedies available to you under the GDPR if your Personal Information is handled in a manner inconsistent with that law.
  10. Changes to this policy
    We may update this policy from time to time so please review it frequently. We may let you know of significant changes to this policy by notifying you here, by email or by means of posting a notification on our website. The current version of this policy will always be available on our website and was last updated in April 2024.
  11. Accessing and correcting personal information
    You have the right under applicable Australian or New Zealand privacy legislation to request access to, and correction of, personal information about you held by us, at no cost to you. Requests should be made as set out under the heading “How to contact us about privacy” below.

    We may require you to verify your identity at the time you request access to, or correction of, your personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.
    We will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time, but in any event by no later than 30 days after the date you make the request.

    If we refuse to provide you with access to the personal information held about you, or if we refuse to correct that information, we will provide reasons for such refusal .If you object to the refusal, you may make a complaint in the manner indicated under the heading “Complaint procedure” above.
  12. How to contact us about privacy
    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your Personal Information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us in writing or by email as set out below:
    Ecogenica Pty Ltd
    Privacy & Complaints Officer
    6 Braeside Drive
    BRAESIDE VIC 3195
    AUSTRALIA
    Email: solutions@ecoalliance.com.au